SIGN UP

Can A Birth Parent Get To See Fostered Child?

Avatar Image
buffymad | 09:14 Thu 06th Feb 2020 | Law
3 Answers
Background ... child was put into foster care 10 years ago. For first 2 years father got to see child on a regular basis with no problems. Child was then placed with another family hundreds of miles away so contact stopped. She was there for a year but due to mis-treatment she was placed yet again but closer to birth father. Since then Social Services say he can’t see her coz child is going through therapy. New family sound lovely and caring and child seems settled. But every time birth father asks about contact (not just him, other members of family too), they trot out the therapy excuse.
Now if child is having problems that’s fair enough, but just wondered if he could push any further - does he have any legal standing to actually see the child again?

Answers

1 to 3 of 3rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by buffymad. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Sounds like a case for the Family Court and CAFCAS. This could lead to supervised visits. Ask at the CAB how to go about it.
The history of birth fathers' rights is dire, they tend to be considered nil and the approach toward them has been openly hostile. The fathers have usually been and often still are seen as irrelevant and they are then treated accordingly.

1 to 3 of 3rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Can A Birth Parent Get To See Fostered Child?

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.