SIGN UP

Council Tennant Question.

Avatar Image
saintpeter48 | 12:27 Thu 06th Feb 2020 | Law
5 Answers
My daughter and her husband, plus 2 children live with their mother, my ex wife, even though we've been divorced for 20 years my name is still on the council tennancy agreement, my question is, I've heard that if anything happens to my wife then my daughter would be evicted, with no right to live in the house that she has known as home for 40 years, is this the case?
Any advice would be much appreciated, thanks.

Answers

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by saintpeter48. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
your local council probably have their own rules - why don't you ask them? I would imagine if the tenant no longer lives there (you) they should have all moved out anyway, shouldn't they? and got on the list themselves?
plus wouldnt it be "if anything happens to you" rather than your wife?
When you die the tenancy would pass to your wife but most tenancies can only be passed on once so if your wife then died your daughter would not automatically be given the tenancy but she could apply for it. The fact that it is her main residence and she has children would probably go in her favour but depends on the council and whether they have need of the property.
You may be able to nominate your daughter rather than your ex wife to inherit the tenancy as she is still living there. She would need to show as a co-tenant though on all the agreements. Worth asking your local dept.
Question Author
I really meant to say that both my ex wife and my names are on the tennancy aggreement.

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Council Tennant Question.

Answer Question >>