SIGN UP

Rules Of Inheritance

Avatar Image
malana3 | 12:27 Fri 05th Feb 2016 | Law
7 Answers
My wife and I have our Wills in place leaving everything to each other. An elderly relative has told me that I am to be a major beneficiary in her Will. What would be the situation should I pre-decease my elderly relative, would my wife still receive my inheritance without her name being specifically included in my relatives Will. I am reluctant to discuss this the matter with my relative.

Answers

1 to 7 of 7rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by malana3. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
I'd have thought that unlikely as it is left to you not your estate. But no doubt an expert will be along in a while.
no, your bit will go bck into her estate and be distributed to the other beneficairies
Impossible to say without knowing the terms of relative ' s will.
bam bam - great to see you posting again

kissi kissi mwah mwah in a sort of platonic lawyerly way [ air kisses etc ]
agree with Barmaid ( Ha! )
and also chip my two penny worth
that altho s/o has said you will be a beneficiary
that is completely different from actually executing a document ( will ) that does this

fren' down in Darset ( aaaargh ! ) reports his mother has promised to leave an emerald ring - the emerals ring actually - to each of his five daughters .....
Proper drafting of the will should avoid any such problems.

1 to 7 of 7rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Rules Of Inheritance

Answer Question >>