Donate SIGN UP

Just For Fun - Who Is Telling The Truth

Avatar Image
kuiperbelt | 20:05 Sun 14th May 2023 | Science
5 Answers
There are three people (Alex, Ben and Cody), one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth. Alex says: "Cody is a knave.” Ben says: "Alex is a knight.” Cody says: "I am the spy.” Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?
Gravatar

Answers

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Avatar Image
Ben cannot be a knight as this would mean there were 2 knights. Thus Ben is either a knave or a spy. Cody too cannot be a knight since knights only tell the truth and the spy tells both lies and the truth. Therefore it can be deduced Alex is a knight. Since Alex states cody is a knave, this must be the truth. It follows Ben must be a spy. Summing up; Alex - Knight Cody -...
18:44 Mon 15th May 2023
Alex - Knight
Ben - Spy
Cody - Knave

??
Jack - Cody's OH.....
I'm spartcus
.
Ben cannot be a knight as this would mean there were 2 knights.
Thus Ben is either a knave or a spy.

Cody too cannot be a knight since knights only tell the truth and the spy tells both lies and the truth.

Therefore it can be deduced Alex is a knight.

Since Alex states cody is a knave, this must be the truth. It follows Ben must be a spy.

Summing up;

Alex - Knight
Cody - Knave
Ben - Spy
Question Author
>18.44 Thanks for the explanation. Your answers tally with the solution!!

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Just For Fun - Who Is Telling The Truth

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.