SIGN UP

Do We Need To Tell Hmrc That We Have Married?

Avatar Image
AR49 | 12:15 Sat 11th May 2019 | Law
4 Answers
My wife will continue to use her maiden name.Do we have to send proof of the wedding?

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by AR49. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
you have to tell them, I don't know that they ask for proof

https://dsrtaxclaims.co.uk/informing-hmrc-about-changes-to-your-personal-details/
https://www.gov.uk/tell-hmrc-change-of-details
I would not send proof of teh wedding other than perhaps a marriage certificate but i doubt their online form requires it. No need for photos. invitations etc
cake. send cake, always goes down well.
You are assessed separately
there are only tax changes if you tied the know before 1935

You can only have one residential house (no tax when you sell) and you have 12 months to tell the tax man which it is.

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Do We Need To Tell Hmrc That We Have Married?

Answer Question >>

Related Questions