SIGN UP

Instant Coffee

Avatar Image
naomi24 | 13:46 Fri 11th Jun 2021 | Food & Drink
36 Answers
I'm not keen on any of the well known brands of instant coffee. Can anyone recommend something better please?

Answers

21 to 36 of 36rss feed

First Previous 1 2

Avatar Image
> They don't taste like coffee. This is the problem, when you're used to good coffee! I tend to think of instant coffee as "NotCoffee". It's just a drink. If you want it to taste like good coffee, it can't. If you think of it as a different drink, it's palatable.
14:15 Fri 11th Jun 2021
:-) they work like a tea bag. Pour boiled water over and leave for a couple of minutes to brew.
Taylors coffee bags are on special at Tesco at the moment.
Has anyone tried the one cup filters?
https://www.tesco.com/groceries/en-GB/search?query=Coffee%20bags
I don't like real coffee. For me it has to be instant.

Nescafé Blend 37 is good.
Azera Intenso for me, a heaped spoonful.
Nesfafe for me, nice and simple, no messing. With an afternoon cuppa tea... Tea whats that about, but slacking off a bit
Has anyone tried the one cup filters I mentioned @14.41?
I would be interested to know as I quite fancy trying them.
Naomi, I think I mentioned this before. During the five years I lived in a caravan in a disused quarry...

The only answer to perfect coffee... ... rainwater. ;o)
To saved faffin about in the mornings, i tend to make my coffee just before i hit the sack. I use the coffee which comes in those foil bags, and add it to my cafetera, it does tend to take about 20mins to make, but on only needs 2 or 3 mins to heat up the following morning.
This is the only one my husband will drink now and the only instant I've ever really been able to tolerate:

https://groceries.aldi.co.uk/en-GB/p-specially-selected-medium-roast-colombian-instant-coffee-100g/4088600287270

My colleagues (the coffee aficionados) at work are big fans too.
Kenco Rich, from most supermarkets, can be on offer for 4 quid for a 200g jar.
I cant stand any instant coffee.
I use a small cafetiere and ground coffee. It takes barely any longer than instant to make a lovely cup or two.
Question Author
Thanks so much for all your recommendations. Since Taylor's in not one of the more usual brands - Nescafe, Kenco, Douwe Egberts, etc - I'll give their coffee bags a try so thanks Margo and Sharon for that.

Best Answer to Ellipsis for answering Andy Hughes' question so astutely for me.
Thank you :-)
Question Author
Margo and Sharon, Taylor’s is really quite palatable. The closest instant to fresh I’ve tasted. Many thanks for the recommendation.
The individual filters are very good (Dow Egberts) but I wouldn't use them every day as they are not recyclable locally. The Lyons ones were far too bland. I use them on holiday rather than rely on the vile sachets in hotel rooms

21 to 36 of 36rss feed

First Previous 1 2

Do you know the answer?

Instant Coffee

Answer Question >>