SIGN UP

Emplyment Law

Avatar Image
Stuart1948 | 18:10 Tue 11th Sep 2007 | Law
1 Answers
I have a contract with a local council.
I seem to remember reading some where that If you have a contract for over 3 years and that is your main source of income, then you have protected rights under employment. Does anyone know if that is true. Thanks Stuart

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Stuart1948. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
I don't believe so.
If you are an employee (as distinct from a definite contractor) you have employment protection against unfair dismissal after 12 months service.
But what do you mean by 'protected rights'? - protection against unfair dismissal doesn't mean you have a job for life.

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Emplyment Law

Answer Question >>

Related Questions