SIGN UP

Disabled Parking.

Avatar Image
Sipowicz | 13:30 Fri 19th Sep 2014 | Law
7 Answers
If a person has a disabled parking space outside their house, do they need to display a disabled badge when their car is parked there?

Answers

1 to 7 of 7rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Sipowicz. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
it depends on the council (i think)
some users have a space that is just for them - they don't need to display, but other people using the space do
A disabled parking space cannot be for the exclusive use of one person if it is on the public highway. You should always display your badge when using it.
Yes, there was a terrible kerfuffle near me a couple of years ago. One of the residents had arranged for a disabled space outside his house but one of his neighbours had a frequent visitor who also had a Blue Badge and who took to using "his" parking bay when space was tight. Rows in the street; handbags at dawn; police eventually called (by the resident insisting they enforce "his" parking bay exclusively for him); police putting resident straight on the parking rules; resident retires indoors with wounded pride; resident eventually moved elsewhere.
I hope the disabled bay was removed then, NJ
Question Author
Thank you all.
Yes it was, hc. But only after other residents (without Blue Badges) annoyed the local council for a while.
:)

1 to 7 of 7rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Disabled Parking.

Answer Question >>