SIGN UP

Park Homes Sites & Change Of Site Owner

Avatar Image
MantaRay | 19:31 Wed 06th Mar 2013 | Law
4 Answers
In a nutshell, the park home site I have lived at for over ten years has recently changed ownership. The new site owner has re-written the site rule book introducing more fees and restrictions/conditions. I can understand how new residents purchasing a home on site would be liable to accept the new rules, but where does the law stand regarding existing tennants who would have signed up to "the old rules"?

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by MantaRay. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
"Q. Our park has just been sold and the new owner states that we have to sign new Agreements (contracts). Is this true?

A. No, . . . the original Agreement entered into when the home was first stationed on the park, remains binding on any new park owner or new homeowner for the whole of the life of the home."

Source:
http://www.phraa.co.uk/faq.html
No it is not true challenge the site owner and look at the Mobile homes act 1983, even new owners buying your home have the original regulations applied.
A new park owner cannot issue new rules without the agreement of the residents. There is a prescribed route they must follow.

Ask the question to one of the many members of www.parkhomeforum.co.uk

They will put you right!
Question Author
Thank you all for your useful comments.

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Park Homes Sites & Change Of Site Owner

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.