SIGN UP

PPI on a Credit Card

Avatar Image
BlueScorpion | 11:06 Wed 17th Aug 2011 | Law
1 Answers
If you have PPI on a credit card must it be shown separately on your statement, or could it be lumped in with the monthly interest?

Thanks in Advance

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by BlueScorpion. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
The credit card statement will contain a list of any amount carried over from the last statement plus any new transactions (new purchases and any charges such as interest/fees) together with details of payments made. This will give the new amount owing.
I would expect the interest to be shown separately from any PPI payment but maybe your lender rolls it all up me. Are you paying PPI- if so but it has never appeared on your statement then it would seem it's included in the interest charge. Without seeing your bills we can't be sure.
Have you asked your credit card provider for clarification?

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

PPI on a Credit Card

Answer Question >>