SIGN UP

Pension Pot

Avatar Image
AKMild | 20:09 Sun 02nd Aug 2015 | Personal Finance
5 Answers
If I transferred my defined benefit pension pot to a pension provider that allowed income drawdown, does the 'transfer value' become my new pot that I can draw down on?

Answers

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by AKMild. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Yes, except there will be a charge I would think so the value would be less. I think you would need advice though- it's a big step to give up a defined benefit pension
Have a read of this it may help
w.thisismoney.co.uk/money/pensions/article-2598971/Should-transfer-final-salary-pension.html
Thanks FF.
another racket for financial services to exploit. exit charges can be rapacious

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Pension Pot

Answer Question >>