SIGN UP

How Long Can I Keep A Laptop Ive Repaired For A Customer

Avatar Image
tvtjohn | 19:34 Mon 10th Feb 2020 | Law
2 Answers
I run a small computer repair business and I've fixed a customers laptop at the beginning of January. It required a few parts which I paid for, the total cost of the job is £50
When the customer dropped of the laptop at my workshop she wouldnt leave her address, she said she would come back and collect it.
I've tried on many occasions to get the customer to come and collect the laptop. I've even offered to drop the laptop off at their house but I get no reply. I just keep getting a message that she'll get down at some point and always dodges the drop off suggestion.
How long, legally, can I keep the laptop before I can sell it to recoup my losses.
Thanks

Answers

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by tvtjohn. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
The provisions of the Torts (Interference with Goods) Act 1977 apply here. In particular, see Section 12(3) and Section 6 of Schedule 1:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1977/32

What that all boils down to though is that you have to give the customer three months notice of your intention to sell.

Question Author
Thanks for the advice

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Do you know the answer?

How Long Can I Keep A Laptop Ive Repaired For A Customer

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.