SIGN UP

Can An American Blue Badge Be Used In Uk?

Avatar Image
ask100 | 15:12 Sat 01st Feb 2020 | Law
10 Answers
I have a friend from Florida arriving London shortly. She has a Blue Badge issued in USA. Can it be used in London?
Hopefully a member may have an answer as I can't find any info on the internet.

Answers

1 to 10 of 10rss feed

Avatar Image
// Visitor from outside the EU / EEA – Using your Parking Card is entirely at the discretion of the police and local authority of the area you are visiting. The UK advice is to bring your Parking Card with you and check locally with the police or local authority to see if it can be used. Do not park without this official //...
15:23 Sat 01st Feb 2020
I would think not.Blue badges are issued by local authorities.
If she's here for a while, maybe try applying to your local authority ?
Best check with your local authority who will be able to advise you.
Question Author
Surely that can't be correct Dannyk13.
Any one from Europe can use their Blue Badge here in UK.
Only because we were a member of the European Union whose members could use blue badges throughout the EU.
//
Visitor from outside the EU / EEA – Using your Parking Card is entirely at the discretion of the police and local authority of the area you are visiting. The UK Government’s advice is to bring your Parking Card with you and check locally with the police or local authority to see if it can be used. Do not park without this official //

http://www.disabledmotorists.eu/en/world_map/europe/united_kingdom.htm
Question Author
Thanks Mamyalynne. That is interesting.
of course not will she meet EU criteria?
Well worth checking, good luck.
Question Author
I will check of course, but I found this in Mamyalynne's link.
Reciprocity is the country or state being visited recognising the Parking Permit of a visitor from another country or state, and granting to the visitor the same parking entitlements given to its own disabled citizens. There are two international agreements encouraging countries to recognise the Parking Permit of a visiting disabled person:

The member states of the International Transport Forum (ITF): EU and EEA, along with USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan and Korea, have agreed in principle to reciprocity for each others disabled citizens: "To provide people with reduced mobility with a document (Parking Card / Permit) _ _ _ and to give the same parking facilities to holders of this document coming from another member or associated member country as they do to their own nationals" (ECMT (now ITF) Resolution 97/4)

1 to 10 of 10rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Can An American Blue Badge Be Used In Uk?

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.