Donate SIGN UP

You've Just Won A Fortune ......

Avatar Image
Gizmonster | 21:22 Tue 20th May 2014 | Riddles
37 Answers
....... and as such, the king is giving you the opportunity to marry one of his 3 daughters.
All 3 of his daughters are identical in EVERY way, except for:
the youngest sister ALWAYS tells lies;
the eldest sister ALWAYS tells the truth;
the middle sister just randomly tells the truth and lies whenever she pleases.
Remember, they are identical in looks and everything else that matters, apart from the truth telling, etc.
The king allows you to ask one (and only one) of the sisters one question only. The only problem is, you don't know which of the sisters you're asking the question to. Now ideally you'd like to marry the truth teller; although marrying the liar wouldn't be too bad - at least you'd know where you stand .... you must avoid marrying the middle sister at all costs.

What one question do you ask, in order to avoid choosing the middle sister ??
Gravatar

Answers

1 to 20 of 37rss feed

1 2 Next Last

Avatar Image
Truth teller will point to liar. Liar will point to truth-teller and middle one (which you don't want) will choose one of the other two. Change it to "who is the biggest liar?" then. The OP says only avoid the middle one- truthful one and liar are fine.
22:22 Tue 20th May 2014
completely stumped!
This needs some thought.
Ask a random sister "Which of the other two tells the truth" and marry the one they don't point at.
'can you make that noise again that you made last night?' lol
Sorry, but I don't want to marry a female
Hmm.. why is the question headed 'you've just won a fortune...' could this be a clue Giz?
Which one would your sister say tells the truth? Then you'd marry the third one.
Were you the one who gave birth to goodlife?

Assuming you ask one of them, "Does the number 2 lie more than 3?" If they answer yes, marry that one or else you go for the other one."
There's a similar riddle about asking gnomes at a crossroad for directions then doing the opposite. I'm not sure about this question though. It's something along the lines of asking what her sisters would say or what their answer would be then doing the opposite but I can't think of the question to ask.
Which one of your sisters would your lying sister tell me tells the truth? eliminate the one who answers and eliminate the the one who the answerer indicates and choose the other one.
i'd ask the king how old he's daughters were
ask "how many sisters do you have?" and marry whichever one gives a different answer to the other two.
I think you may have just cracked it auntflo :o}
Question Author
Auntflo - you only get to ask one question to one sister ... not all 3 sisters :)
I need to check some of the other answers given ...
no, ignore that!!!
I thought only allowed one question to one of them?
Ah, I see
Question Author
Sorry - don't get confused by "best answer- I clicked it by accident.
Sunny - if you ask the question to the liar - both the other sisters tell the truth (one more than the other, but they both tell the truth) you might want to modify your question.
Question Author
Pixie - I'm not sure I understand the question :( can you explain a little plzz
You wouldn't marry the other one, if you were asking the one that tells the truth.

1 to 20 of 37rss feed

1 2 Next Last

Do you know the answer?

You've Just Won A Fortune ......

Answer Question >>