SIGN UP

display tax disc

Avatar Image
staffy | 09:16 Fri 31st Jul 2009 | Law
5 Answers
having paid for tax does one need to display a tax disc whil waiting for it to arrive?

Answers

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by staffy. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
what are you intending displaying? an expired disc, or one from another car?
Question Author
My Rroad tax runs out today - 31/07/09. If I apply online and pay for tax from 01/08/09, can I still use the car even though not displaying a current tax disc?
officially, no. you can display it, but it's not valid. I suggest you go to the Post Office today and safe yourself some potential trouble.
Either way, come midnight you will have an untaxed car - illegal - vehicle on the road unless you go to the PO and get it done today
To apply online it's advised it can take 5 working days for your disc to arrive (ours took 24 hours) - there is no excuse for your car to be untaxed

And, NO you cannot use the card after midnight today
The law has changed so you will be ok. I quote from my renewal reminder for a tax disc :-

"if you apply on-line or over the phone in the last few days of this month you will not be committing an offence if you do not display a tax disc for the first five working days of the next month. This is a new law which gives time for the new tax disc to arrive in the post. This new law only applies if you made your application for a new tax disc before the current one or SORN ran out"

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Do you know the answer?

display tax disc

Answer Question >>