SIGN UP

Answers

1 to 10 of 10rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by ToraToraTora. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Question Author
delighted for Gasly, I think Hamilton's penalty was a bit harsh though. The pit lane closure signs were barely visible and on the wrong side of the track. I'd have thought a +10 would have been more appropriate.
Great to see what would otherwise be mid-pack action at the front for a change and the rewards are well deserved.

The pit closure signs may have been difficult to see but not invisible and are where they always are.

Article 28.14 of the F1 Sports Regulations stipulates that entry into a closed pit-lane other than for essential repairs is a 10 seconds time penalty. All in-race time penalties involve a pit-lane excursion unless the sanction occurs during the last 3 laps of a race, when the time can be added to the finishing time, thus this mid-race incursion and sanction cannot result in a +10.
Hamilton didn't appear to be too bothered by the outcome when interviewed after the race. In fact, he was quite pleased the Frenchman had popped his F1 cherry.
Question Author
err no, if it's a time penalty it is either added to the time at the end or can be taken during a normal pit stop but does not have to be taken if they are not pitting for the rest of the race. This was a 10 second stop go which is in effect around 30 seconds penalty. If the rule says 10 second time penalty then the stop go was harsh.
No, the rule says mandatory 10 second Stop-Go unless in last 3 laps.

https://www.fia.com/sites/default/files/2019_sporting_regulations_-_2019-03-12.pdf

Question Author
ok so your statement above is wrong?? "Article 28.14 of the F1 Sports Regulations stipulates that entry into a closed pit-lane other than for essential repairs is a 10 seconds time penalty." - a 10 seconds time penalty is very different from a 10 second stop go.
Not wrong... incomplete.
Question Author
28.14 does say the punishment is 38.3(d) which is a 10 second stop go, not, as you stated 15:44, a 10 second time penalty. So the regs were correctly applied.
I was pointing out that the regs were correctly applied (and mandatory) and as such your suggestion of a "more appropriate" +10 not possible.
Question Author
yes, I see, the 10SG does seem harsh but them's the rules!

1 to 10 of 10rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Italian Gp - Spoiler Alert

Answer Question >>

Related Questions