SIGN UP

Grumpy Time!

Avatar Image
roopower | 18:41 Tue 14th May 2013 | Quizzes & Puzzles
22 Answers
I worked hard to get a couple of answers for people on Sunday and it appears neither of them have 'picked up' the answers. I was feeling very pleased with myself as I usually either don't know the answers or someone beats me to it. Am I being very grumpy if I say I'm a bit miffed?

Answers

1 to 20 of 22rss feed

1 2 Next Last

Avatar Image
Good roopower that is my good deed for the day then,so I feel better as well as I said it is a regular occurence which is a shame especially when you go to great lengths to research an answer,been there myself many times,but then I have learnt something myself as well,I just have to work on retaining the new knowledge for future reference which proves difficult!
18:51 Tue 14th May 2013
I have every sympathy with you roopower but that unfortunately is part and parcel of answerbank,not even getting a thank-you,so don't be too upset about it,as it happens all the time.
Question Author
Thanks Vakayu, I feel better now
Good roopower that is my good deed for the day then,so I feel better as well as I said it is a regular occurence which is a shame especially when you go to great lengths to research an answer,been there myself many times,but then I have learnt something myself as well,I just have to work on retaining the new knowledge for future reference which proves difficult!
Question Author
Very true, I've picked up odd bits of information that might prove useful - I just have to be able to recall it at the right time, not easy.
Know exactly what you mean roopower. There are some users who never acknowledge help given. I often used to give answers to these two characters' quiz questions; but look at their 'thank you' rate.

One has only answered three times (but no thank yous) and the other never. I no longer bother . . .

Username: cran275
Gender: Male
Questions: 636
Answers: 3
Best Answers: 0
Badges: 2
Member Since: 15:43 Tue 15th Jun 2010
Last Activity: 17:54 Tue 14th May 2013
Status: Active

Roget
Gender: Male
Questions: 124
Answers: 0
Best Answers: 0
Badges: 3
Member Since: 21:10 Sun 15th Mar 2009
Last Activity: 12:23 Mon 29th Aug 2011
Status: Active
Hi,roopower,I've just logged on and read your Grumpy Time post.As vakayu and sir.prize have pointed out it that it happens now and again.It used to really annoy me ,especially if I'd spent some time getting the answer but now I just accept the fact that some people don't bother to acknowledge any answers. Saying that there are lots who are really lovely and appreciate your help.
Hi sirprize I know you also find this annoying,as I remember you made a remark on a thread the other night and lo and behold to your surPRIZE you had a reply,miracles sometimes do happen.
Yeah vakayu - I think I hit a nerve . . . .
Well sirprize you will need to remember which nerve it was and work your magic with a few other abers.
vakayu - I could do with some magic myself. lol
-- answer removed --


///Although thanks should be forthcoming from any users you have helped demanding thanks for your help is not in the spirit of The AnswerBank.///
No! It is nice to feel we are appreciated. And I know what you mean normally I am just completely baffled by some questions. So when you do get one it is nice to have an acknowledgement.
It's happened to me too. I actually like helping people with a Homework qn and giving the explanation.
Hi Baldric - yes, it's nice when thanks are forthcoming - but where did the word 'demanding' come from?
Nice to get thanks, but it should not be seen as an expected response and the idea of a 'name and shame' column is ridiculous in my view.

Ask AB, it's from their guidelines, as is,

Please keep chat to the ends of answered questions – “chat” threads in Quizzes and Puzzles are very unpopular with those who are still searching for clues and answers.

With you on that one Mamya!
I think he was only joking, Mamy!
-- answer removed --

1 to 20 of 22rss feed

1 2 Next Last

Do you know the answer?

Grumpy Time!

Answer Question >>