SIGN UP

Bercow Is Upset

Avatar Image
Apc2604 | 20:30 Sat 06th Jun 2020 | News
58 Answers
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-529487

Does anyone except Corbyn think he deserves one. One nasty biased man in my opinion.

Answers

41 to 58 of 58rss feed

First Previous 1 2 3

Avatar Image
Buenchico - // He quite rightly stuck to the over-riding principles of the way that Parliament must be run and, like all good leaders, he quite rightly didn't give a damn about whom he upset along the way. // One small flaw in that argument, he was not a 'leader', he was The Speaker, and in his role he was to remain above politics and maintain an attitude of...
20:58 Sat 06th Jun 2020
Question Author
I can understand that Lankeela.
It's said you reap what you sow. He was unfit for office.
Question Author
His bias was so blatantly obvious that it was embarrassing and I was amazed nothing was done about it.
Boris did nothing wrong in advising the Queen to prorogue parliament. Perhaps Chico could brush up on his Constitutional and Administrative law.
The link says he’s “sorry” but that he’s “not going to sit awake at night worrying about it.“
And I’m sure he won’t.
Personally I agree with Chris, and I think the petty-mindedness of the government is pathetic. If they’d come out and accuse him of the things people comfortably accuse him of on here then I’d have some respect for that at least.
It's a pity really - he could have been Lord Berc.
This has been covered before, but the recent times saw a situation in Parliament unlike any we’ve seen in generations. He had no choice to come down on one side or the other and he chose to back Parliament. Unsurprisingly, given he is the Speaker for the Parliament and not the government. Had it been Corbyn’s lot trying to do something and Parliament questioning it then the same people vilifying him now would be calling him a hero.
That’s how it is.
"Boris did nothing wrong in advising the Queen to prorogue parliament." (JD @ 22.37 Sat)
The justices of the Supreme Court decided...unanimously...that Johnson had acted unlawfully in unnecessarily proroguing Parliament for as long as he did.
I thought Brexiteers were the very people who actively insisted that British courts were to be the final arbiters of legality in this country. (Until the decision of the highest court in the land went against them, of course!)
As regards Mr Bercow, he was a true champion of the rights of Parliament...ie ordinary MPs...rather than the Executive. In addition, of course, the fact that he was a long-standing thorn in the side of the Tory Party was often good for a laugh.
IMHP Bercow is and was an obnoxious creature who is/was so full of his own importance and his own opinions he is worth nothing and no respect. Awful, terrible person.
I thought he did a good job - he championed as he is meant to - the rights of MPs to challenge govt

and I think therefore it is pure spite that he doesnt get one

I think also May and Cameron were aware they werent really up to the job
// It's said you reap what you sow. He was unfit for office.// no that is Speaker Martin who was only dislodged by being promised a Lordship

Bercow wasnt anything like that -
Bercow and prorogation

"Later that day, a Government motion for the House of Commons to go into recess for the duration of the Conservative Party conference in Manchester was rejected 289–306; the defeat represented the seventh successive Government defeat in the House of Commons and continued Johnson's record of not winning a single division since taking office."

day after the case Parliament re met

and I hadnt realised / remembered they had had such fun
Best answers should have been awarded to Buenchico's 2 posts.
Traditionally Speakers go to the Lords.
I'm all for tradition. He should be ennobled too.
He did a good job as champion of the Commons, and, yes, he made some mistakes and upset a few along the way, but overall, did a good job.
No he didn’t. He was a laughing stock.
//Traditionally Speakers go to the Lords.
I'm all for tradition. He should be ennobled too.
He did a good job as champion of the Commons, and, yes, he made some mistakes and upset a few along the way, but overall, did a good job.//

Indeed , give him the peerage and stop the spitefulness
The losers lost again. Don't know why they get snitty about it. They must be so used to it.
gulliver1 //Wonder if Cummings will get one.//

Not like you to talk sense. He'll definitely be offered one.
I hope he accepts it, just to further annoy the AB Loser's Club.

41 to 58 of 58rss feed

First Previous 1 2 3

Do you know the answer?

Bercow Is Upset

Answer Question >>