SIGN UP

Young People And The E U...

Avatar Image
Spicerack | 06:02 Fri 11th Jan 2019 | News
12 Answers
Not strictly news but I know a lot of people on here will enjoy this.

https://goo.gl/GDGtKC

Answers

1 to 12 of 12rss feed

Avatar Image
well that's an eye opener, I thought most young people where brainwashed EUphiles.
12:02 Fri 11th Jan 2019
Oops!
well that's an eye opener, I thought most young people where brainwashed EUphiles.
Does anyone have any idea what that first guy is saying / implying?
Brainwashed is another word I wish I could see the back of. If you listened to both sides a lot of people there were passionate about what they thought. They don't have to agree with you to be free-thinking, you know.
"it locks us into a neoliberal economic model urmm, and if we want to make real change in Britian, which is what is needed after what we seen the complete rejection of the status quo that was the brexit vote, we need to leave."

Why is the term status quo even mentioned?
Oh well, someone will be sacked!
It was certainly a little funny, to start with at least.
Question Author
C4 have pointed out that the programme was 22 minutes long and they stacked the audience with Remainers to reflect the 'young demographic'. ;-(
so C4 has admitted to bringing in a selected audience to try and represent a national statistic? That's a bit bias isn't it? LOL that's the media for ya
Best answer to someone who can’t even spell ‘were’. It’s lovely to see the remedial class kids sticking together tho, isn’t it. Bless.
Question Author
^You are literally the last person on this site who should be commenting on spelling.

1 to 12 of 12rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Young People And The E U...

Answer Question >>