SIGN UP

Favourite Beetle?

Avatar Image
Hopkirk | 13:36 Mon 30th Aug 2021 | Music
29 Answers
Who's your favourite Beetle?

Best Answer to the first person to agree with me.

Answers

1 to 20 of 29rss feed

1 2 Next Last

Avatar Image
Ladybird. If you mean "Beatle" then George Harrison.
13:37 Mon 30th Aug 2021
Ladybird.

If you mean "Beatle" then George Harrison.
Dung Beetle - or did you mean Beatle?
do you mean Beatle?
Question Author
Yes, sorry, Beatle.
cockchafer. They fly around in a straight line until they bump into something and then fly off in a different direction.
Question Author
Oh I loved that poem as a kid. (and still do)
The scarab for me.
BHG, I'm pretty sure they're the ones that gave me endless giggles as a wee lad camping with my folks. You used to hear them collide with the tent before sliding down the side with a comical whoosh, before, I assume, brushing themselves down and flying off in another direction.
Hoppy, I guess that the BA means you agree with me on George.
Question Author
Absolutely Mozz.
Mozz - that's the one. We first came across them camping at Salisbury with a tent. They come out of the ground at dusk and provide endless entertainment.
Not just his musicianship (he was a fine songwriter and a truly gifted slide guitarist) but he seemed like a lovely, genuine bloke. Lennon I always felt was overrated and McCartney up himself. Nothing bad to say about Ringo, but I prefer George.
Question Author
I always felt that Lennon and McCartney both were their own biggest fans.
The dung beetle has always impressed me.
Beetle, stag. Beatle, George
Never had one I preferred the collective.
V. W.
George, the thoughtful one, especially in his later years with his long hair.
George. Didn't really like John, couldn't and still can't stand Paul and Ringo was just Ringo.

1 to 20 of 29rss feed

1 2 Next Last

Do you know the answer?

Favourite Beetle?

Answer Question >>

Related Questions