SIGN UP

M O T & Tax

Avatar Image
Bob906 | 12:57 Fri 16th Jan 2009 | Road rules
9 Answers
My Grand-daughter is buying a second hand car it has no tax or MOT, she can drive it to an MOT Station providing it is pre-booked in but how does she manage without Tax is she safe from prosecution.

Answers

1 to 9 of 9rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Bob906. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Yes she is - it must have road tax to be driven on the road.

An option is to get the MOT station to collect it on a tow - how much that would cost though, I don't know
Sorry - that information was completely wrong. She can drive to the prebooked test without road tax:

Schedule 2 - Exempt vehicles

22. - (1) A vehicle is an exempt vehicle [from VED] when it is being used solely for the purpose of;

(a) submitting it (by previous arrangement for a specified time on a specified date) for a compulsory test, a vehicle identity check, a vehicle weight test or a reduced pollution test, or

(b) bringing it away from any such test or check.

Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994
Question Author
Thank You Ethel
You were spot on with your info thank you very much indeed.
It's also illegal to tow a vehicle with no road tax.
Not if all 4 wheels are off the ground
If all four wheels are off the ground it's being carried not towed
I think we have had this discussion before, If the vehicle is being toed on a bar or on a dolly or front end lift it is classed as a trailer and does not need road tax but must have the towing vehicles registration on the back.
if u pre book an mot u may drive ur car 2 the mot station as laid down by the police .and the dvla
if all 4 wheels r off the road u wouldnt be towing fool

1 to 9 of 9rss feed

Do you know the answer?

M O T & Tax

Answer Question >>