SIGN UP

Wage slips

Avatar Image
yelofox | 23:32 Tue 15th Apr 2008 | Law
3 Answers
Anyone know if theres a rule saying you have to be given your wage slips before "pay day" ?

Some people at work think you do so you have time to check for errors before the money gets put in your bank.

Many thanks x

Answers

1 to 3 of 3rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by yelofox. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Employment law states that payslips must be given either when or before you are paid your wages.

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Employment/Employe es/Pay/DG_10027228
Question Author
Thanks Kempie
I wonder what would happen if you tried taking your employer to a tribunal because they were a day lat with your pay slip?

1 to 3 of 3rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Wage slips

Answer Question >>