SIGN UP

Is there a legal dimension for GB stickers in Europe

Avatar Image
Fairipiete | 14:53 Mon 17th Dec 2007 | Law
4 Answers
Hi can anyone tell me if there is a legal size that a GB sticker should be.

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Fairipiete. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
The dimensions for oval stickers are stipulated within the UNECE Convention on Road Traffic, of 8 November 1968.

Annex 3 states (in part):

� The distinguishing sign... shall consist of one to three letters in capital Latin characters. The letters shall have a height of at least 0.08 m and their strokes a width of at least 0.01 m. The letters shall be painted in black on a white ground having the shape of an ellipse with the major axis horizontal.

� When the distinguishing sign consists of only one letter, the major axis of the ellipse may be vertical.

� On motor cycles and their trailers, the dimensions of the axes of the ellipse shall be at least 0.175 m and 0.115 m. On other motor vehicles and their trailers, the dimensions of the axes of the ellipse shall be at least:

(a) 0.24 m and 0.145 m if the distinguishing sign comprises three letters;
(b) 0.175 m and 0.115m if the distinguishing sign comprises less than three letters.

http://www.unece.org/trans/conventn/crt1968e.p df
-- answer removed --
^^^
That is correct ONLY if you are driving within another EU country AND the EU style Number Plate has GB printed below the ring of stars NOT the other UK sanctioned identifiers CYM, ENG or SCO.
-- answer removed --

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Is there a legal dimension for GB stickers in Europe

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.