SIGN UP

Taking someones ashes abroad

Avatar Image
Curly13 | 00:03 Wed 15th Aug 2007 | Law
5 Answers
Hi, i would appreciate any help possible with this please as i havnt a clue!...... we are moving to spain in a couple of months to join the rest of my family and i would like to take my mums ashes with us. is this possible/legal and if so, can someone point me in the right direction of who to contact first please...... i have her original death certificate, & im guessing i will need authority to do this but im not sure how to go about it.....

Answers

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Curly13. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
There is no restriction on taking ashes to any EU country.

Where are the ashes now? Have they been interred?
Question Author
Great, thanks for that. They are in an urn, which we have placed in a pot in the garden with a rose on top. not sure what 'interred' means...... (sorry for my ignorance!)
I took my Dad's ashes to France to be interred (buried) there in his family plot. No problem, just let the airline or ferry operator know out of courtesy.
Sorry, interred is buried - if they were buried in a plot then you would need authority to dig them up, but as they are in your own garden there is no problem.

The authorities are not in the least interested in what you do with the ashes - to all intents and purposes they are your 'property' to do with as you like.

Put the urn in a strong polythene bag inside a cardboard box along with the documents. This should be enough to satisfy customs.


Question Author
A lot easier than what i thought, thanks for your help

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Taking someones ashes abroad

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.