SIGN UP

Stamp duty on shared ownership property

Avatar Image
johnny37 | 16:16 Tue 29th May 2007 | Law
1 Answers
Posted in Business and Finance as well

When buying in shared ownership scheme with a housing association, do you pay stamp duty :

(1) on the whole lot
(2) only on the portion you are buying
(3) splt betwen you and the housing association
or
(4) not at all on the basis if the portion you are buying is below the stamp duty threshold

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by johnny37. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Telephone 0845 6030135 and discuss your problem direct with them.

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Stamp duty on shared ownership property

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.