SIGN UP

Deeds/Land Registry query

Avatar Image
lacuna bless | 01:07 Sun 17th Dec 2006 | Law
1 Answers
My property is registered with the L.R. and transfer is about to go through from joint to my sole name as soon as I receive Stamp Duty Land Tax Certificate. Can I leave deeds with Woolwich unaltered as they will levy charges of �500+. Is there a downside to leaving mortgage in joint names till paid off as ex2b has signed away all rights?

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by lacuna bless. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
I don't see how you can transfer the property into one name without the Woolwich's consent as presumably they have a first charge on the property.

Presumably, they have given their consent, so will have made it a condition that the �500 is payable.

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Deeds/Land Registry query

Answer Question >>