SIGN UP

changing doctor in the same practice

Avatar Image
erniemorton | 17:28 Fri 06th Oct 2006 | Law
5 Answers
Can i request an appointment with and be treated by, another GP in the same practice? The receptionist seems to think i cant and insistes i must see my 'own' doctor.
Anyone help on this?
Thanks.

Answers

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by erniemorton. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Usually in a multi GP practice you are registered with a particular doctor but can see anyone.
Can't see why you cannot see another GP, what if your GP was ill.
Also you can change GP without havong to give a reason.
I considered doing this a few months ago when upon visiting my registered GP with a bad back, he said 'Well what do you want me to do about it !'.
If you are in England, as far as I know, you can see any doctor in the practice, as it is more efficient to let you see the first doctor available, so my surgery told me.
Yea you can request a visit with a certain doctor.
Question Author
Thanks everyone. I really appreciate your replies. Kind regards.

1 to 5 of 5rss feed

Do you know the answer?

changing doctor in the same practice

Answer Question >>