SIGN UP

Intellectual Property Law Question

Avatar Image
Backdrifter | 14:14 Thu 16th Jun 2022 | Law
1 Answers
If a trade union member creates some IP on behalf of the union, authors something/makes posters, imagery etc, as part of their normal member duties - acting as a steward, serving on a union committee, for instance - does that IP belong to the union organisation, in the same way that IP usually belongs to the employer if an employee creates it?

I'm referring to activity undertaken for the union itself, not for the member's employer.

I can't find any reference to this anywhere so far, but accept I might be just searching badly.

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Backdrifter. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Intellectual Property Law Question

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.