SIGN UP

Esa Benefits

Avatar Image
hannah40 | 13:48 Sun 08th Nov 2020 | Law
1 Answers
My friend houses someone through a homeless scheme.
She claims rent and that’s not counted towards her benefit under the rent a room scheme .
She gets support money from the scheme for supporting her young person they are classed as a charity and because they are a charity they told her she doesn’t need to pay tax or tell the ESA benefit agency.

That means she gets housing benefit from the council and support money and her wages from her job .
If she did have to declare support money it would bring her over ESA entitlement.
Any one know about benefits and an agency supporting young homeless people,

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by hannah40. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
she should tell them. if she is entitled to the money it wont make a difference. if she is not, it'll prevent her getting into trouble later

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Esa Benefits

Answer Question >>