SIGN UP

Joint Accounts.

Avatar Image
sire | 15:59 Mon 26th Oct 2020 | Law
27 Answers
I have a current a/c & also a joint a/c with another person. On my death, do the monies in the joint a/c form part of my estate?

Answers

21 to 27 of 27rss feed

First Previous 1 2

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by sire. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
you have the right idea about minimising tax by arranging your affairs

it is just you asked us without the info - quite right!
and corbo is right saying you should seek professional advice
the best things in life are NOT free

advice you can understand or you think it good
may still NOT be the correct advice

Mitchell is about income tax and is not relevant to your situation but is an interesting read in itself

Northall reigns !

and as Chris who used to be a will writer might ask
you have made a will havent you?
Sire // All I wanted was a simple answer in words of one syllable that I could understand; not a lot of legal jargon.//

then maybe you should not have posted in the Law section?

BTW Aunt Polly is not 87 do your math - she was born in 1885 making her 115 actually -looking good eh!
i make it 135?
Correct ael ! I'm obviously living in the past :-)
Sire.....There are folk in this thread who are complicating matters with issues that cannot arise until after you have died.

Wills can be disputed and Court cases do arise over them. However, I don't think you wanted to consider disputes that could arise. You wanted to know who is legally entitled to all money remaining in your joint account.

You have said.../" All I wanted was a simple answer in words of one syllable that I could understand; not a lot of legal jargon."/

Accordingly, I suggest you look no further than what was said by Aunt PG; in the very first response in this thread. /" On your death the contents of your joint account would automatically go to the named person with you on the account."/

Hans.

come on hans -
simplify - - - but also concentrate
his question was

On my death, do the monies in the joint a/c form part of my estate?

answer simply - yes it is part of your estate ( for IHT purposes).



and there is a 2018 case which is relevant

https://higgsjohnson.com/privy-council-decision/

a decision in the case of Whitlock, et al. v Moree [2017] UKPC 44 which has profound implications for joint-holders of bank accounts.

which I think someone referred to

21 to 27 of 27rss feed

First Previous 1 2

Do you know the answer?

Joint Accounts.

Answer Question >>