SIGN UP

Power Of Attorney

Avatar Image
johnlambert | 11:54 Sat 24th Oct 2020 | Law
4 Answers
Hi, my 90 year old father was taken ill recently and has permanently moved into a care home. He will be selling the house he owned with my now deceased step mother in order to pay for his care. I am trying to get utility companies to close his accounts but before I contact them, do I need power of attorney to do this?
Thanks in advance

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by johnlambert. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Not necessarily. If you phone the utility companies whist visiting your father they will probably only need to ask him if he consents to your handling the call.
You might - lots of companies will only deal with the account holder.
I've just thought that closing the utility accounts may not be the best thing. If the house takes a long time to sell it could become damp without heating. Potential viewers won't be able to view in the evenings if they can't put the lights on. Water pipes and the tank could freeze if we have a very cold snap.
Can he still deal with his affairs?

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Power Of Attorney

Answer Question >>