SIGN UP

Lasting Power Of Attorney

Avatar Image
poppyjr | 10:49 Sat 11th Jul 2020 | Law
1 Answers
If an attorney on your "Lasting Power of Attorney" forms has changed address, is it still legal or do you have to complete another form ?

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by poppyjr. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
You must write to OPG if one of your attorneys has changed their:

name - by marriage or deed poll
address
You need to provide supporting documents, such as the original marriage certificate, with their new name and address.

https://www.gov.uk/power-of-attorney/change-your-lasting-power-of-attorney#:~:text=If%20your%20attorney%27s%20details%20change&text=You%20need%20to%20provide%20supporting,make%20changes%20to%20your%20LPA%20.

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Lasting Power Of Attorney

Answer Question >>