SIGN UP

Cleaning Contract.

Avatar Image
Madgirl2 | 19:06 Sun 21st Jun 2020 | Law
2 Answers
I have a written contract from.a domestic cleaning company for a fortnightly 2 hour clean. I have paid for this 2 hourly clean by direct debit for the last 2 1/2 years. My cleaning service has been temporarily suspended due to lockdown but as they anticipate to re-start cleaning soon I have been asked to recommence my direct debit which I have done via the link they sent me. I received an email confirming this and noticed that my payments have increased somewhat and that this is because they have specified a 2.5 hourly clean on the email to me. I have emailed them to advise them of their mistake and await a response. However, now I'm worried that they turn round and say to me that they've been sending in a cleaner for 2 1/2 hours for last 2 years. I would never know because I'm rarely at home when she comes and if I am, I go out and leave her to it. Where do I stand legally if they say this and want to recoup costs? Bearing in mind I have a written contract to the contrary. I'm in Scotland!!!!

Answers

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Madgirl2. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
you have a contract and have paid what is on the contract.
Question Author
Thank you!

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Cleaning Contract.

Answer Question >>