SIGN UP

Company Insolvency

Avatar Image
HenryFord | 09:18 Mon 27th Jan 2020 | Law
1 Answers
Hello, If a company goes bust (due to being insolvent) can a director of that company continue being a director of other companies and if so why? I have read that a person will only be barred as a director if the company was wound up and was trading insolvent - but what if a voluntary winding up is made when the company is obviously insolvent and must of been for some time. For example a voluntary winding up of a small business with £1m debts, can the director(s) just setup another company and continue as a director of the new company....and if so why?

Answers

Only 1 answerrss feed

Avatar Image
A company director will only be disqualified from acting as a company director of a subsequent company if there is proven misconduct in the first company. Companies go bust all the time, it’s a fact of life. Some directors try and trade out of it, when realistically they are just making it worse. But if they acted in such a way as to, for example, make the...
21:40 Mon 27th Jan 2020
A company director will only be disqualified from acting as a company director of a subsequent company if there is proven misconduct in the first company. Companies go bust all the time, it’s a fact of life. Some directors try and trade out of it, when realistically they are just making it worse. But if they acted in such a way as to, for example, make the indebtedness worse, or preferred one creditors over another in paying debts (i.e. trade creditors and not HMRC) then they will be investigated. Disqualification is between 2-15 years.

Only 1 answerrss feed

Do you know the answer?

Company Insolvency

Answer Question >>