SIGN UP

Redundancy

Avatar Image
nactel | 11:39 Thu 25th Oct 2018 | Law
4 Answers
I have been given a 12 week redundancy notice. I have worked 3 weeks of this and I have now been offered another job elsewhere. Do I have to work my notice period in full or does my employers have to keep me for the full 12 weeks? I need advise.

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Avatar Image
This site says the follwoing on the subject: Leaving your job early If you’re offered a job and your new employer wants you to start before your redundancy notice ends, speak to your employer and see if you can leave early without losing your redundancy pay. Put your request to leave early to your employer in writing saying when you want to leave. If you leave...
12:34 Thu 25th Oct 2018
This site says the follwoing on the subject:

Leaving your job early
If you’re offered a job and your new employer wants you to start before your redundancy notice ends, speak to your employer and see if you can leave early without losing your redundancy pay.

Put your request to leave early to your employer in writing saying when you want to leave.

If you leave early without your employer’s permission, you could lose some or all of your redundancy pay.
Question Author
Thank you. I will go and see Personnel tomorrow.
Happened to me.My old employer allowed me to start the new job while still getting my redundancy pay. For 8 weeks I was getting paid from both jobs.
You could also phone ACAS (they are surprisingly approachable about such scenarios).

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Redundancy

Answer Question >>