SIGN UP

Installation Of Smoke Heads In Lift Shafts

Avatar Image
CharlieJack | 16:01 Sat 28th Mar 2015 | Law
0 Answers
I'm advised that when a smoke detector is installed to the top of the shaft a fire engineer would step onto the top of the car of a passenger lift which is then moved up by the lift engineer. There is no indicaton of safety harness / anchor points / or control measures ofr the risk of crushing. I'm told this practice of instaaltion is usual but I am not so sure.
The RAMS from the lift company on the other hand are very good and covers the above but the fire company's RaMS are very weak. Does anyone have any H&S experience with this. I think a permit to work is appropriate but would I get the contractor to raise it or should I? I appreciate ny advice, thanks in anticpation.

Answers

rss feed

Best Answer

Nobody has yet answered this question. Once some answers have been given, CharlieJack will be able to select one answer as the best. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
There are no answers available for this question.

rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Installation Of Smoke Heads In Lift Shafts

Answer Question >>

Related Questions

Sorry, we can't find any related questions. Try using the search bar at the top of the page to search for some keywords, or choose a topic and submit your own question.