SIGN UP

Disney Copyright Infringement

Avatar Image
soolewellfair | 15:10 Sun 24th Mar 2013 | Law
4 Answers
Good Afternoon
I know that you are not allowed to use any Disney images in a commercial way, ie selling Disney prints or merchandise without permission. However, can I take a photograph of a Disney toy that I own and sell this photograph. The image belongs to me, the toy belongs to me...so is it still copyright infringement?
Please help!
Many thanks
Soo

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by soolewellfair. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Why would a photo of a Disney item be saleable?
Question Author
Yes, I put it in 2 categories to up my chances of getting an answer. I create photographic art and have been asked to make a picture for a nursery, using a Disney toy
Ah, so it's not a photograph, it's art. In that case yes, you would be infringing copyright as you are trying to profit from one of their designs.

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Disney Copyright Infringement

Answer Question >>