SIGN UP

Business tax

Avatar Image
gobenn | 14:26 Wed 19th Oct 2011 | Law
4 Answers
is business tax charged on an owner who's propery is empty and not in use as a business.

Answers

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by gobenn. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Are you refering to rates? income tax? capital gains? or what?
I'd guess it'd depend on what it was registered as. A domestic residence ought not pick up a business tax regardless as to who is or is not there.
Empty business properties are exempt from Business Rates. Thereafter, with certain exceptions, the full rates must be paid again.

See my reply here:
http://www.theanswerb...4.html#answer-6229441

Chris
Oops!

My first sentence should have ended with " . . . for a period of three months"

Sorry!

1 to 4 of 4rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Business tax

Answer Question >>