SIGN UP

Data Protection Act

Avatar Image
Raebet | 09:05 Sat 23rd Jul 2011 | Law
2 Answers
I am the Secretary of a members only Club where we hold records of members on a database. A member of the Club has asked for a list of all members, can I hand him one or does this come under Data Protection?

Answers

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Best Answer

No best answer has yet been selected by Raebet. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.

For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.
Yes it does...

Don't give it to them.
Also, if you are holding personal data about your members then there is a fairly good chance you should be registered with the ICO as well... unless you are exempt (i.e. a not for profit organisation) but even then there are pitfalls to be aware of that may mean you need to register...

http://www.rya.org.uk...0PROTECTION%20ACT.pdf

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Data Protection Act

Answer Question >>