SIGN UP

Query re: SSP

Avatar Image
obsessed | 15:43 Thu 07th Jul 2011 | Law
2 Answers
A friend of mine has been working for a charity for about 9 months and has been on sick leave for 4 weeks now due to stress and bullying by a senior member of management.
She is only receiving SSP because of the conditions of her employment (I think she has to be there a year before we would receive full pay).
My query is: Are there any legal entitlements that means she should receive full pay. Has she the right to make a formal complaint to the Board of Directors under these circumstances. Many thanks.

Answers

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Avatar Image
no;
yes
17:11 Thu 07th Jul 2011
no;
yes
It may be difficult though- if she's been there less than a year they can dismiss her (with the contractice period) for almost any reason (main exceptions being racial/sex discrimination), so if she raises her concerns she may find that they find a reason to dismiss her

1 to 2 of 2rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Query re: SSP

Answer Question >>