SIGN UP

Plant Name, Please

Avatar Image
bhg481 | 15:02 Wed 24th Jun 2020 | Home & Garden
13 Answers
Does anybody know the name of this plant? It roots easily and is hardy; the flowers are about 1" across to give an idea of scale.

Answers

1 to 13 of 13rss feed

Avatar Image
I think a bit more info or a photo would be needed. Colour of flower / when it flowers etc. As i said on another thread, if you have a smart phone you can get an app called PlantNet which is very good at identifying flowers from a photo.
15:17 Wed 24th Jun 2020
I think a bit more info or a photo would be needed. Colour of flower / when it flowers etc.

As i said on another thread, if you have a smart phone you can get an app called PlantNet which is very good at identifying flowers from a photo.
New thread posted with pic and answered
Question Author
Clearly having a very bad day, first forget the photo and then open a new thread for it. Thanks for replies - it comes back as iceplant.
Question Author
Thanks for trying, Tambo; the leaves are wrong for aster. I should also have said it's a ground creeper rather than an upright plant like aster. I believe geev041 got it on my second post (ice plant).
Ice plants are 18inches tall. Yours is a succulant domosus jenny that creeps. Wish I had it ;)
Yours is what I have in my garden and I have always called then Mesembryanthemums.
Whatever it's called it's not an
Aster Tambo, bhg's have fleshy leaves like a succulent.
mesiberanthemums have diffirent colour flowers from one plant. I didnt say it was an aster but a succulant domosus jenny.
Purple Ice Plant

best flowering succulents

Botanical Name: Delosperma cooperi

Common Names: Hardy Ice Plant, Trailing Ice Plant, Pink Carpet, Purple Ice Plant, Hardy Purple Ice Plant, Cooper’s Ice Plant, Cooper’s Hardy Ice Plant

Not only notable for its needle-like leaves but also for the daisy-like purple flowers blooming all summer long and fall. Growing about 3-4 inches tall, it spreads quickly. An excellent choice for a ground cover! Choose well-drained dry soil and sunny spot to grow it.
Apologies the pic didn’t come with the copy and paste!
Anyone please tell me how how plantnet app works?

1 to 13 of 13rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Plant Name, Please

Answer Question >>