SIGN UP

How Do You Eat Yours?

Avatar Image
NoMercy | 07:09 Mon 11th Sep 2017 | Food & Drink
95 Answers
Chilli con carne, that is?

I favour mine without rice, just in a bowl with a good dollop of creme fraiche on top.

I know some like to add guacamole, cheese, nachos, tacos, etc.

Anyway, I'm cooking the stuff later and was wondering how to jazz it up a little, particularly the rice, which is a must-have component for the OH.

Best answer for best rice idea!

Answers

1 to 20 of 95rss feed

1 2 3 4 Next Last

Avatar Image
Sometimes with baked potato...but, if with rice, jazz the rice up with chermoula (even though it is African)...... https://www.waitrose.com/ecom/products/belazu-chermoula/882870-409080-409081
07:35 Mon 11th Sep 2017
i normally put it in my mouth ..lol ;-)
we have it on a jacket potato ...or with rice normally xx
no rice..in a bowl with a bit of garlic bread
Question Author
Ooh, both of us are a little partial to garlic bread.

Bernie, behave ;-)
your'e asking too much Nom xx
i also like chilli on top of thick cut chips with cheese
Add a bit of coconut milk and fresh thyme to the rice and add a small block of very dark chocolate to the chilli.
sometimes toss a few Taco doodahs in a basket on the table..
Question Author
Quiz, the dark choc is already a fixed ingredient in my chilli but I do like your rice idea.
Prefer chilli Colorado to chilli con carne. Plain rice to balance heat of chilli.

Might go for a bit of grated cheese but generally prefer the refreshing flavour of a chunky guacamole.
I always use some Basmati rice with my chilli. Sometimes a flavour the rice with a little cumin as well.
Question Author
Mikey, yes that's what we use, since it generally cooks quite well. Typically the only rice we have at home is Basmati and Paella, unless I'm doing a fancy wholegrain salad.
have you thought of pasta shells Nom quite nice
I have to have a huge dollop of mango chutney with mine
Sometimes with baked potato...but, if with rice, jazz the rice up with chermoula (even though it is African)......

https://www.waitrose.com/ecom/products/belazu-chermoula/882870-409080-409081
Question Author
Gosh there's an idea, Ginge. I bet OH won't even know there's Coriander in it...
"...with a good dollop of creme fraiche on top."

An absolute no-no. Whoever first thought of putting soured cream on to a savoury dish must have been out of their mind. If you left that off you'd probably find your chilli does not need "jazzing up". It is a perfectly good dish on its own with your choice of pasta or (preferably) rice.
It really depends how the mood takes me, if having rice then plain as a contrast - equally good with a baked spud or chips too.
Add turmeric to the water you use to cook the rice.
I`m not a fan of anything with rice unless it`s curry or stir fry so I have chilli with crusty bread
I didn't think you ate pasta New Judge?!?!?

1 to 20 of 95rss feed

1 2 3 4 Next Last

Do you know the answer?

How Do You Eat Yours?

Answer Question >>