SIGN UP

Diarrhoea!

Avatar Image
Islay | 17:43 Fri 27th Apr 2018 | Body & Soul
20 Answers
4 days of diarrhoea, tried Imodium worked for about 6 hours, it’s leaving me very drained. Just ate a plain dinner of chicken and tomato and it’s gone straight through me.
How long before I seek medical advice?

Answers

1 to 20 of 20rss feed

Avatar Image
you're a walking disaster lol xxxx
18:01 Fri 27th Apr 2018
gawd thats terrible islay can you see a doctor asap if possible xx
Have you just started the Immodium today? Often you need a double dose at the beginning to kick-start the process. A word of advice; next time you are at the pharmacy ask for Loperamide. It's exactly the same stuff as Immodium but half the price.
Question Author
I used the brand name as it was easy than the other but I buy it from Sainsbury’s for 1.20. I took 2 doses as I was traveling by car for a longtime yesterday and wasn’t sure of the service stations.
Obviously with my stomach it’s making it difficult to drink enough when you are going to the loo every hour if you eat or drink!!
hows your toe ? x
if it's some sort of food poisoning, better out than in; so I'd leave it be until morning. If it hasn't gone away then, think about seeing your GP. But usually it'll dry up when there's nothing left inside you. Good luck.
On the NHS website it says that diarrhoea can last for up to four days in adults.

Here https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/diarrhoea/
Question Author
Lol toe is better thank you couldn’t wear any heels on it and if I accidentally knock it it’s still painful
you're a walking disaster lol xxxx
Question Author
Thanks all, unfortunately I can’t starve it as such as I really need to eat!! Will leave it for a few more days .
Best answer to voltage for making me laugh
thx x hope you feel better soon
Question Author
Lol 237 saw your response it was Bruges I went too, last meal was meatballs but I felt fine - hubby had the same and he has had no issues
I had it badly a few years ago, and was advised to eat only plain yogurt, bananas and plain boiled rice.
And it worked.
Question Author
Cheers Jenny can't eat rice or banannas.
will try and eat bland though
Try some more imodium and some dioralyte sachets for rehydration, Islay.
As your situation is not as others may be after your surgery, I think I would get the professionals involved to put my mind at rest. Very best wishes.
Islay, had you considered that its dumping syndrome? If it is and you haven't been unwise in your diet then you do need to see a doctor.
Question Author
Hi woof if it had lasted a couple of hours then yes I would have suspected dumping syndrome, but this is still going on. Have managed a poached egg yolk and half a slice of toast today but just feel exhausted
hope you are feeling better today
Question Author
Hi bednobs eating better but still having issues - not as much but still an issue.
Feel better soon Islay!

1 to 20 of 20rss feed

Do you know the answer?

Diarrhoea!

Answer Question >>