SIGN UP

How Do You Eat Yours?

Avatar Image
NoMercy | 08:09 Mon 11th Sep 2017 | Food & Drink
95 Answers
Chilli con carne, that is?

I favour mine without rice, just in a bowl with a good dollop of creme fraiche on top.

I know some like to add guacamole, cheese, nachos, tacos, etc.

Anyway, I'm cooking the stuff later and was wondering how to jazz it up a little, particularly the rice, which is a must-have component for the OH.

Best answer for best rice idea!

Answers

81 to 95 of 95rss feed

First Previous 2 3 4 5

Avatar Image
Sometimes with baked potato...but, if with rice, jazz the rice up with chermoula (even though it is African)...... https://www.waitrose.com/ecom/products/belazu-chermoula/882870-409080-409081
08:35 Mon 11th Sep 2017
I've never had a Burrito, for years I thought they were donkeys.
I like them :-) It's just a wrap really.
“Can you use chop sticks NJ?”

Yes I can (quite well, actually) but I don’t. Life’s moved on and it’s too short to chase grains of rice round a bowl with a piece of wood.
Question Author
I've done that before, Mamya. I also prefer prawn crackers with my Indian curry.

Mexican Chilli, Indian Keema Nan and Afro-Asian rice might not be to everyone's tastes but they are to mine and it's by no means the strangest combo a pregnant lady has ever eaten.

Indeed, Pica with everything, go for it.
Question Author
Mamya, if Ginge hadn't introduced me to the joy that is Chermoula, I'd have given you BA for that :-)
Question Author
For the Donkey Burritos post that is...
NoM....thanks for BA and glad you like those spice pastes....
Question Author
I did indeed and, as suspected, his Lordship didn't note the presence of coriander in the mix :-)

I made the chilli hotter than usual and it was lovely.
after this thread I wanted chilli, had a hot one with garlic bread last night..lovley , will see if I can get my mitts on that chermoula... no Waitrose here.. but will scout around
best chilli I ever had was in Tiajuana, Mexico came on a plate with a tall Taco like collar round it with a side serving of Guacamole.... bit too far to send out for takeaway though !
I meant to post this article yesterday...hope it's of interest. It was for me!

www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth/2015/jan/20/how-to-eat-chilli-con-carne
Just read NJs reply...a case of that tinned, chopped up spaghetti is in the post...;-))
www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth/2015/jan/20/how-to-eat-chilli-con-carne

See if this ^^^ link fits...not sure what happened above.
Question Author
Hi Pasta - thanks for your suggestion yesterday about layering lasagne with cooked peppers. Probably less fiddly and expensive than aubergines and roasted peppers are so sweet and piquant.

81 to 95 of 95rss feed

First Previous 2 3 4 5

Do you know the answer?

How Do You Eat Yours?

Answer Question >>